43 World Records
broken in 2019

The world's best
in Berlin

34. Internationale Deutsche Meisterschaften
Para Swimming

2020, October 15 - 18 Berlin, SSE

In 2019 from June 6 to 9 more than 500 swimmers from 46 countries turned up again to Berlin SSE one of the fastest competition pools in the world. They all are part of one of the biggest outstanding para swimming events.

Again the IDM Berlin was the final of the Para Swimming World Series 2019. The best of the world meet with highly motivated youth swimmers.

Covid19 risk areas, restictions for
IDM 2020

here...

IDM 2020
Become Volunteer!

here now...

Uncountable Personal and 43 world records were broken. Friendships were made and cultivated.
From 2020 October 15 - 18 the IDM 2020 is planned to be held under special circumstances again!
Be part of the IDM Berlin 2020. Follow the extraordinary para swimming event at our livestream.

News

2020-09-28

Here you will find the entry portal for all entries of swimmers and staff.

Here you will find the hygiene concept and the entry package of the IDM 2020.

Here you will find the informations for hotel and shuttle booking.

Here you can find the records set at the IDM Berlin 2019.

Organizer

The Behinderten- und Rehabilitations- Sportverband Berlin (BS Berlin) will organize the championships again with support of numerous volunteers. The BS Berlin is the sports federation for people with handicaps and all Para Sports in Berlin.

The swimmers of the BS Berlin train in the Berliner Schwimmteam for the IDM and other swimming highlights.

Strongly supported by the City of Berlin, our partners and sponsors and the high motivated volunteers this years host of the Championships will be a great success again.

Classification

Following graphics shall give you an overview about the paralympic swimming classification system.
The process of classification includes different medical and sports testings.

Here you can find the IPC Swimming Classification Rules and Regulations.
Here you can find a verbal explanation of the class system.

Location

competition site:

Schwimm- und Sprunghalle im Europa Sportpark Berlin (SSE)
Paul-Heyse-Straße 26
10407 Berlin

Website

public traffic:

Tram Lines M5, M6, M8, 7, 15, 27 to station S-Bahnhof Landsberger Allee
entry to the pool through the tunnel in the middle of the S-Bahn-platform

S-Bahn (Ring) to S-Bahn-Station Landsberger Allee
by lines 41, 42, 8, 85
entry to the pool through the tunnel in the middle of the S-Bahn-platform

by car:
Landsberger Allee direction into the city right to Conrad-Blenkle-Straße
parking at large parking area at Conrad-Blenkle-Straße (public) or
Conrad-Blenkle-Straße straight to the end, right hand the entry to the pool (for athlets and staff only)

Time Table

Here you will find the programme of events (pdf).

Thursday, October 15 2020

Session 1, Heats from 09.00*

200m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke male/ female with decisions 400m Individual Medley male/ female, 200m Backstroke male/ female

Session 2, Finals from 17:00

17:00              200m Freestyle male/ female, Finals: C, B, Youth
17:35              100m Butterfly male/ female, Finals: C, B, Youth
17:50              100m Breaststroke male/ female, Finals: C, B, Youth
18:15              200m Freestyle male/ female, Finals: A
18:40              100m Butterfly male/ female Finals: A
19:10              100m Breaststroke male/ female, Finals: A

Friday, October 16 2020

Session 3, Heats from 09.00*

100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 150m Individual Medley female/ male with decisions 800m Freestyle female/ male

Session 4, Finals from 17:00

17:00              100m Freestyle female/ male, Finals: C, B, Youth
17:15              50m Backstroke female/ male, Finals: C, B, Youth
17:45              100m Freestyle female/ male, Finals: A
18:05              50m Backstroke female/ male, Finals: A
18:35              150m Individual Medley female/ male, Finals: A

Saturday, October 17 2020

Session 5, Heats from 09.00*

50m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 400m Freestyle male/ female with decisions 200m Butterfly male/ female

Session 6, Finals from 17:00

17:00              50m Freestyle male/ female, Finals: C, B, Youth
17:10              50m Breaststroke male/ female, Finals: C, B, Youth
17:20              400m Freestyle male/ female, Finals: C, B, Youth
18:15              50m Freestyle male/ female, Finals: A
18:30              50m Breaststroke male/ female, Finals: A
19:00              400m Freestyle male/ female, Finals: A

Sunday, October 18 2020

Session 7, Heats from 09.00*

100m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley, 50m Butterfly female/ male with decisions 200m Breaststroke female/ male
Session 8, Finals from 16:00

16:00              100m Backstroke female/ male, Finals: C, B, Youth
16:15              200m Individual Medley female/ male, Finals: C, B, Youth
16:50              50m Butterfly female/ male, Finals: C, B, Youth
17:15              100m Backstroke female/ male, Finals: A
17:35              200m Individual Medley female/ male, Finals: A
18:10              50m Butterfly female/ male, Finals: A

* start of the heats sessions can change by high numbers of entry